Paper Trail Politics Location page My Area

Elementary school district

Eastside Union Elementary School District

Eastside Union Elementary School District is a California public elementary school district serving grades PK–8 in Los Angeles County. Its official 2025–26 California Department of Education record reports 3,023 students and 6 active public-school records.

Explore elections
Data coverage
StateCalifornia CountyLos Angeles County School districtEastside Union Elementary
School District
Map showing the Eastside Union Elementary School District boundary
School district boundary
i
The map shows the whole school-district footprint from the official 2025–26 district map. It does not show school attendance boundaries. A link to the district's adopted trustee-area map or map collection appears below; individual area outlines have not been recreated.

District overview

Eastside Union Elementary School District at a glance

Official 2025–26 state records are paired with the district boundary and current election catalog. Board rosters and election methods were hand-reviewed against district sources.

Enrollment3,0232025–26 CDE count
Schools6active CDE school records
Trustee areas5geographic election areas
GradesPK–8Elementary school district

Student profile

559 English learners

18.5% of enrollment
3,023 enrolled students 559 English learners 18.5% of enrollment 254.2 square miles

Enrollment and English-learner figures are official California Department of Education data for 2025–26.

California district profile →

District leadership

5-member Board of Education

Elected by trustee area
Tinisha Hamberlin, Superintendent5 elected trustees5 geographic trustee areas

The Board governs the district as a whole. Trustee areas determine where trustees are elected; they are not school attendance boundaries.

Board of Education →

Available records

Eastside Union Elementary School District election and finance snapshot

Available figures connect Eastside Union Elementary School District to the District 2 election and linked race summary.

School-board contests school-board contests currently linked to the district
Election pages certified and scheduled stages
Reported contributions records connected to current summaries
Reported payments records connected to current summaries

These totals summarize source-backed records currently connected to the listed contests. Missing or unlinked filings do not mean a candidate, committee, or measure reported zero activity.

Current elections

November 3rd, 2026 Election

Loading election pages affecting Eastside Union Elementary School District…

Past elections

Completed elections affecting Eastside Union Elementary School District

Loading past election pages affecting Eastside Union Elementary School District…

School district governance

Trustee areas

Geographic election areas choose members of the governing board. A single MAP card means the district publishes one adopted map or document collection rather than reusable area-by-area outlines. These areas do not define which school a student attends.

Local reporting

News about Eastside Union Elementary School District

Direct local reporting is used when available. If no suitable CDP-specific story is available, a clearly labeled county-district story supplies one-level-up context. Please click through to visit and support local journalism.

Loading Eastside Union Elementary School District stories…

Methodology and limits

Data coverage and sources

Coverage is assessed against the information expected for this kind of area and is updated as new relationships are verified.

Current assessment Strong coverage

The official district boundary, state enrollment profile, current board roster, election method, and 0 published 2026 election records are included. Election history and address-level school assignment remain in progress.

Assessed August 8, 2026
Sources used on this page Loading sources…
Loading source details…