Paper Trail Politics Location page My Area

Census-designated place

Camp Pendleton South

Camp Pendleton South is an unincorporated Census-designated place in San Diego County. It has no municipal government; county and overlapping public districts provide representation and services.

Explore elections
Data coverage
Map showing the Camp Pendleton South Census-designated place boundary
CDP boundary
i
This is an official statistical boundary, not an incorporated city limit.

Area overview

Camp Pendleton South at a glance

Official 2020-2024 American Community Survey estimates are paired with current archived boundary relationships.

Population15,7662020-2024 estimate
Households4,605occupied households
Median household income$69,8532024 dollars
Land area7.4approximate square miles

Community snapshot

Race and ethnicity

ACS estimates
30.1% Hispanic or Latino53.2% White alone8.9% Asian alone6.8% Black alone23.5% Two or more races$69,853 Median household income

Race categories and Hispanic or Latino ethnicity are separate Census concepts and can overlap.

Government browsing

County representation

Mapped relationships
San Diego County Supervisorial District 5

District boundaries can split a city or Census place; an address remains the final check for exact eligibility.

Public schools

School districts intersecting Camp Pendleton South

Related districts

School and trustee-area assignments can vary by address even within the same location.

Higher education

Community college districts intersecting Camp Pendleton South

Related districts
MiraCosta Community College District

Community college districts are separate from K–12 public school districts and may cross county or city boundaries.

Available records

Camp Pendleton South election and finance snapshot

Available figures connect Camp Pendleton South to the District 2 election and linked race summary.

County-wide contests published contests currently linked to Camp Pendleton South
Election pages certified and scheduled stages
Reported contributions records connected to current summaries
Reported payments records connected to current summaries

These totals summarize source-backed records currently connected to the listed contests. Missing or unlinked filings do not mean a candidate, committee, or measure reported zero activity.

Current elections

November 3rd, 2026 Election

Loading election pages affecting Camp Pendleton South…

Past elections

Completed elections affecting Camp Pendleton South

Loading past election pages affecting Camp Pendleton South…

Local reporting

News about Camp Pendleton South

Direct local reporting is used when available. If no suitable CDP-specific story is available, a clearly labeled county-district story supplies one-level-up context. Please click through to visit and support local journalism.

Loading Camp Pendleton South stories…

Methodology and limits

Data coverage and sources

Coverage is assessed against the information expected for this kind of area and is updated as new relationships are verified.

Current assessment Developing coverage

Municipal records are available, while school, special-district, and overlapping representation layers remain incomplete.

Assessed August 8, 2026
Sources used on this page Loading sources…
Loading source details…